Privacy Statement

1. About this policy
This policy sets out how Bettalife Distributors Pty Ltd ABN 120 707 480 97 collects, uses and discloses your personal information.
Bettalife appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information. Bettalife’s privacy policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 as amended from time to time (‘Privacy Act’), and explains how your personal information will be managed when dealing with Bettalife.
When you engage Bettalife to provide you with any goods or services, or communicate with Bettalife through email, by telephone, in writing, or use any of Bettalife’s other services, including the Bettalife website, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

2. The purpose for collecting your personal information
Bettalife collects personal information, such as:
• name, address, telephone number, email address;
• your bank account details and credit card information;
• user ID’s and passwords;
• any goods or services provided to you;
• records of your communications with Bettalife;
• website usage information.

Bettalife will generally collect and use your personal information for the primary purpose of:
• Bettalife’s general business operations;
• providing you with Bettalife’s goods and services;
• communicating with you;
• responding to your inquires about our goods and services;
• meeting Bettalife’s legal and regulatory requirements;
• conducting, improving and developing a business relationship with you;
• marketing (such as providing individuals with information about our products and promotional notices and offers); and
• improving Bettalife’s website.

Personal information is only collected:
• if necessary for Bettalife’s operations;
• by lawful and fair means; and
• where practicable, only from the individual concerned.

Bettalife takes reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:
• the likely use of the information
• the right of access to the information
• the identity and contact details of the Bettalife employee/representative collecting the information;
• any law requiring collection of the information; and
• the main consequences of failure to provide the information.

3. How we may use and disclose your personal information
Bettalife may disclose your personal information:
• for the primary purposes for which it was collected;
• where you would reasonably expect this;
• where you have consented;
• to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights;
• for direct marketing by Bettalife, but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing; Bettalife includes its contact details in any direct marketing.

Bettalife does not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law.

Bettalife will not sell or license any personal information that it collects from you.

4. Accurate and up-to-date information
Bettalife takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes to the data come to its attention.
Bettalife disregards information that seems likely to be inaccurate or out-of-date by reason of the time that has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

5. Using our Website
As with most websites, when you visit the Bettalife website or use an application on the Bettalife website, Bettalife may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.
Bettalife also uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal information. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Bettalife website, but the website may be limited in the use of some of the features.
The Bettalife website may contain links to or from other websites. Bettalife is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on the Bettalife website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from Bettalife’s website.

6. Security of your personal information
Bettalife protects your personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format, and by appropriate physical and communications security. Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

7. Dealing with unsolicited information
Bettalife takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.

8. Access to your personal information
Bettalife acknowledges that you have a general right of access to information concerning you, and to have inaccurate information corrected. You are able to access the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below.

9. Collecting sensitive information
Bettalife does not collect sensitive information, unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of Bettalife’s business operation. All sensitive information that is collected is used in accordance with this privacy policy.
Bettalife does not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.

10. Who should you contact for further information?
Please refer any queries or complaints about privacy issues to our:

Privacy Officer
Bettalife Distributors Pty Ltd
Phone: +61 8 8351 8455
Email Us

11. How this policy changes
This policy may change from time to time. A current version of this policy will be published on Bettalife’s website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.